Grammy Awards merupakan ajang penghargaan tertinggi insan musik dunia, Grammy Awards 2016 akhirnya telah mengumumkan nama-nama pemenangnya. Beberapa dibacakan melalui Pre Telecast Grammy Awards 2016 yang digelar mulai pukul 5 sore waktu setempat.

Kategori dalam ajang ini sangat banyak, di antara pemenang kategori yang telah dibacakan pun merupakan musisi besar. Sebut saja kategori pop, rap, dan sebagainya. Bahkan Best Music Video pun telah diumumkan terlebih dahulu sebelum acara puncak digelar.

Sembari menunnggu acara puncak Grammy Awards 2016, mari kita simak nama-nama pemenang yang telah diumumkan.

Ini daftar Pemenang Grammy Awards 2016:

  • Record of the Year: Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • Album of the Year: 1989 – Taylor Swift
  • Song of the Year: Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran
  • Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: “Thinking Out Loud” – Ed Sheeran
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Uptown Funk” – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: 1989 – Taylor Swift
  • Best Dance Recording: “Where Are Ü Now” – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex and Diplo
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Sylva – Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
  • Best Rock Performance: Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes
  • Best Metal Performance: “Cirice” – Ghost
  • Best Rock Song: “Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes
  • Best Rock Album: Drones – Muse
  • Best Alternative Music Album: Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
  • Best R&B Performance: “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” – The Weeknd
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Little Ghetto Boy” – Lalah Hathaway
  • Best R&B Song: “Really Love” – D’Angelo and The Vanguard
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
  • Best R&B Album: Black Messiah – D’Angelo and The Vanguard
  • Best Rap Performance: “Alright” – Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “These Walls” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
  • Best Rap Song: “Alright” – Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Rap Album: To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Country Solo Performance: “Traveller” – Chris Stapleton
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Girl Crush” – Little Big Town
  • Best Country Song: “Girl Crush” – Little Big Town
  • Best Country Album: Traveller – Chris Stapleton
  • Best New Age Album: Grace – Paul Avgerinos
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Cherokee” – Christian McBride, soloist
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: For One to Love – Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Past Present – John Scofield
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Thompson Fields – Maria Schneider Orchestra
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Made in Brazil – Elaine Elias
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Wanna Be Happy?” – Kirk Franklin
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Holy Spirit” – Francesca Battistelli
  • Best Gospel Album: Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] (Deluxe) – Israel & Newbreed
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: This Is Not a Test – TobyMac
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: Still Rockin’ My Soul – The Fairfield Four
  • Best Latin Pop Album: A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – Ricky Martin
  • Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album: Hasta la Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade & Dale – Pitbull
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Realidades – Deluxe Edition – Los Tigres del Norte
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: Son de Panamá – Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • Best American Roots Performance: “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” – Mavis Staples
  • Best American Roots Song: “24 Frames”
  • Best Americana Album: Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell
  • Best Bluegrass Album: The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The SteelDrivers
  • Best Blues Album: Born to Play Guitar – Buddy Guy
  • Best Folk Album: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
  • Best Regional Music Album: Go Go Juice – Jon Cleary
  • Best Reggae Album: Strictly Roots – Morgan Heritage
  • Best World Music Album: Sings – Angélique Kidjo
  • Best Children’s Album: Home – Tim Kubart
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – Jimmy Carter
  • Best Comedy Album: Live at Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K.
  • Best Musical Theater Album: Hamilton
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – various artists
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Birdman – Antonio Sánchez, composer
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Glory” (from Selma) – Common & John Legend
  • Best Instrumental Composition: “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy” (Pentatonix)
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)” – Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
  • Best Surround Sound Album: James Guthrie and Joel Plante, Amused To Death
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Alabama Shakes – Sound & Color
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra – Ask Your Mama
  • Best Historical Album: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
  • Best Album Notes: Joni Mitchell – Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
  • Best Recording Package: Asleep at the Wheel – Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Jeff Bhasker
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Uptown Funk” (Dave Audé Remix) – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
  • Best Surround Sound Album: Amused to Death (Roger Waters)
  • Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording: Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
  • Best Choral Performance: Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Filament (Eighth Blackbird’)
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes (Seattle Symphony)
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Joyce & Tony – Live from Wigmore Hall
  • Best Classical Compendium: Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
  • Best Music Video: “Bad Blood” – Ian Watkins
  • Best Music Film: Amy – (Amy Winehouse)
BAGIKAN
Muhammad Furqan
Penulis di Dafunda #Movies, Suka Main Game dan Nonton Film, Mau Kenal Lebih Dekat? Colek di Sosial Media.